You are not logged in. Sign In | Forgot Password?
Logo | Illinois Agrivultural Education
www.illinoisffa.org

FFA is dedicated to making a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth and career success through agricultural education..
illinoisffaalumni.weebly.com

The FFA Alumni Association supports and advocates for agricultural education and FFA through gifts of time, talent and financial resources..
illinoisffafoundation.org

The mission of the Illinois FFA Foundation is to provide financial support for the Illinois FFA. When you make a gift to the Illinois Foundation FFA, you are investing in the future of agriculture..
www.iavat.org

The Illinois Association of Vocation Agriculture Teachers (IAVAT) is a professional organization for agricultural teachers at all levels..
www.iaccai.org

The Illinois Association of Community College Agriculture Instructors (IACCAI) is a statewide professional organization for postsecondary agriculture instructors. .
facebook.com/Illinois.PAS/

The Illinois Postsecondary Agricultural Student (PAS) Organization provides opportunities for individual growth, leadership and career preparation. .
www.youthed.org

The Illinois Farm Bureau & Affiliated Companies Youth Education in Agriculture program offers unique educational programs to Illinois youth in 4-H and FFA. .
www.agintheclassroom.org

The purpose of the Illinois Agriculture in the Classroom Program is to encourage educators to incorporate more information about the agriculture, food, and natural resources system into daily lessons..
/Ag-Ed Advocacy/About-FCAE

Facilitating Coordination in Agricultural Education (FCAE) is a state project administered through the Illinois State Board of Education that is tasked with improving and expanding agricultural education from pre-k through adult levels..
/Partner-Websites-1/ILCAE-ICAE

The Illinois Leadership Council for Agricultural Education (ILCAE) is a voluntary, grassroots agricultural industry group focused on the expansion and improvement of Agricultural Education programs at all levels..
/Partner-Websites-1/ILCAE-ICAE

The Illinois Committee for Agricultural Education (ICAE) is a 13-member committee established by legislation and appointed by the Governor to advise both the governor and state education agencies concerning Agricultural Education K-adult..
www.isbe.net

The Illinois State Board of Education is the state agency responsible for Pre-K through 12th grade education. Its primary mission is state program leadership, planning, approval, funding, and evaluation..
www.agr.state.il.us

The Illinois Department of Agriculture will be an advocate for Illinois' agricultural industry and provide the necessary regulatory functions to benefit consumers, agricultural industry, and our natural resources..
www.teachag.net

TeachAg.net provides information about the Agricultural Education profession and encourages students to consider a career as an agriculture teacher..
www.mycaert.com

MyCAERT provides teachers with an integrated online system to Plan, Document, Deliver, and Assess Career and Technical Education instruction. .
im.itcs.illinois.edu

Information Technology and Communication Services (ITCS) Instructional Materials provides agricultural education publications in a variety of formats. .
www.theaet.com

The Agricultural Experience Tracker is the premiere personalized online system for tracking experiences in agricultural education. .
FFA FFA Alumni IL FFA Foundation IAVAT IACCAI PAS IFB Youth Education IAITC FCAE ILCAE ICAE ISBE Illinois Department of Agriculture TeachAg.net MyCAERT ITCS The AET

Listserv Messages

Mindy Bunselmeyer
Illinois FFA Center
Executive Director
3221 Northfield Drive
Springfield, IL 62702
(217) 753-3328 x101 Cell-217.412.5646
(217) 753-3359 fax
mbunselmeyer@illinoisffa.org
  Weekly Messages
Last 5 messages
5/28/2019
5/28/2019
5/24/2019
5/23/2019
5/23/2019
all messages

2019 State Awards Day Results, Press Releases and IMPORTANT Information

Monday, March 25, 2019

Sent to all contacts


Congratulations to all those participating in the 2019 State Proficiency Awards Day! 

Special CONGRATULATIONS to those winners - what a GRAND day! 

Thank you to the University of Illinois for being such a great host!  Special thanks to  Dr. Debra Korte and Mr. Gary Ochs for all of their hard work. Thank you all for making all of this possible and helping the day run smoothly. 

List of 2019 State Proficinecy Award Winners

Alex Johannes Nashville FFA Agricultural Communications
Alayna Scranton Pittsfield FFA Agricultural Education
Coy Crull Mt. Carmel FFA Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication
Wyatt Potter River Ridge FFA Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Entrepreneuer
Michael Wendle Jerseyville FFA Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement
Ruby Miller Marshall FFA Agricultural Processing
Braylee Finck Maroa-Forsyth FFA Agricultural Sales – Entrepreneurship
Andrew Strieker Central at Breese FFA Agricultural Sales – Placement
Ely Boulds Eldorado FFA Agricultural Services
Jadrien Miles Paxton-Buckley-Loda FFA Agriscience Research - Animal Systems
Prescott Jeckel Delavan FFA Agriscience Research - Plant Systems
Melanie Jordan Cisne FFA Agriscience Research - Integrated Systems
Kira Sayre Triopia FFA Beef Production – Entrepreneurship
William Gebhart Newark FFA Beef Production – Placement
Payton Erbsen Eastland FFA Dairy Production – Entrepreneurship
Allison Diekemper Carlyle FFA Dairy Production – Placement
Eric Schafer Taylorville FFA Diversified Agricultural Production
Tanner Mickey Taylorville FFA Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship
Brady Carpenter Cuba FFA Diversified Crop Production – Placement
Lance Moritz Streator FFA Diversified Horticulture
Sara Timm Newark FFA Divisfied Livestock Production
John Speeks Lincolnwood FFA Electrical Technology
Dalton Potter Neoga FFA Environmental Science and Natural Resources Management
Amanda Headon Rochelle FFA Equine Science – Entrepreneurship
Monique Garrett Edwardsville FFA Equine Science – Placement
Makenna Green Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond FFA Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production
Lindsey Averbeck Okawville FFA Food Science and Technology
Cody Collins Pittsfield FFA Food Service
Riley Smith Macomb FFA Forage Production
Jeremy Whisenton CHAS FFA Forest Management and Products
Hannah Tappendorf Altamont FFA Fruit Production
Tara Hummel Tri-Point FFA Goat Production
Kade Portz Marissa FFA Grain Production – Entrepreneurship
Jacob Black Streator FFA Grain Production – Placement
Jacob Mayes Cumberland FFA Home and/or Community Development
Sam Townsend Scales Mound FFA Landscape Management
MacKenzie Adams Nokomis FFA Nursery Operations
Konrad Powell Williamsville FFA Outdoor Recreation
Luke Bergschneider Franklin FFA Poultry Production
Ashlyn Quinn Monmouth-Roseville FFA Safety
Beau Mumm Monticello FFA Sheep Production
Olivia Charles West Carroll FFA Small Animal Production and Care
Jacob Meyer Central at Breese FFA Specialty Animal Production
Ellie Marlow Bluford FFA Specialty Crop Production
Mallory Burgener Central A & M FFA Swine Production – Entrepreneurship
Brian Fehr Cissna Park FFA Swine Production – Placement
Joey Allison Cisne FFA Turf Grass Management
Korey Bunselmeyer Trico FFA Vegetable Production
Sophia Reavley Havana FFA Veterinary Science
Amanda Voss Carlyle FFA Wildlife Production and Management

 

Braydon DeCounter West Prairie FFA Discovery Star Farmer
Nevin Erbsen Eastland FFA Discovery Star Ag Placement
Kristen Nicole Mascher Nokomis FFA Discovery Star Agriscience

 

MUST HAVE information for all State Proficiency Award Winners and Star Finalists

Congratulations once again to all winners! Please be sure to view photos from the event (here) and send the press release to your local media outlets.

State Proficiency winners should view upcoming deadlines and responsibilities here. State Star Finalists should view upcoming deadlines and responsibilities here. Please note that the first deadline is in three weeks for winners to submit photos for convention recognition by April 15. Each letter outlines this and many other important deadlines leading up to convention and future judging for state proficiency winners.



To be removed from this list, contact jmccleary@agriculturaleducation.org